WARSAW TRACK: LADIES CLAIM RELAYS TITLE

Bookmark and Share
Written By StaceyPageOnline / Sports on Saturday, April 28, 2018

ELKHART – The Warsaw girls track team were queens of the Princess Relays Friday night.

Coach Megan Davis’ squad continued its stellar season by taking home the team title from the annual meet hosted by Mishawaka High School.

Warsaw piled up 93 points to outdistance runner-up Penn (77) in the relays held at Rice Field at Elkhart Central High School.

The Warsaw ladies won four events on the night en route to the championship.

The Shuttle Hurdle (4 X 100) Relay team of Michaela Buriff, Sadie Lemon, Brooklyn Fitzgerald and Ellie Klotz were winners in a time of 1:08.22.

The Tigers also got winning performances from its 4 X 800 relay team, its 4 X 100 relay team and its shot put tandem.

The 4 X 800 team of Emma Bohnenkamper, Remi Beckham, Adree Beckham and Angie Sanchez-Vijil won in a top time of 9:39.21.

The 4 X 100 quarter of Shunterra Davis, Kendra Love, Abbi Curtis and Makayla Clampitt continued its dominating season with a first-place effort in 50.70.

The duo of Passion Gardner and Lynae Dawson teamed to win the shot put with a combined effort of 66-7.5.

Warsaw also got second-place finishes in the Distance Medley, 4 X 400, high jump and discus events.

The Tigers will compete in the Kokomo Relays Saturday. Warsaw then hosts Plymouth Tuesday night for its final NLC Meet and also its Senior Night.

 

PRINCESS MISHAWAKA RELAYS

At Elkhart

TEAM SCORES: Warsaw 93, Penn 77, Angola 54, Mishawaka 46, LaPorte 44, Crown Point 43, Chesterton 42, Concord 39, Fort Wayne Wayne 32, South Bend Washington 20, Elkhart Central 19, Northridge 10, Plymouth 10, Mishawaka Marian 8, New Prairie 5, South Bend Clay 4.

SHUTTLE HURDLE (4 x 100) RELAY: 1, Warsaw (Michaela Buriff, Sadie Lemon, Brooklyn Fitzgerald, Ellie Klotz) 1:08.22. 2, Mishawaka 1:08.39. 3, Concord 1:10.68. 4, Angola 1:12.32. 5, Fort Wayne Wayne 1:12.98. 6, Penn 1:14.19. 7, Chesterton 1:15.61. 8, Elkhart Central 1:16.63.

4 x 800 RELAY: 1, Warsaw (Emma Bohnenkamper, Adree Beckham, Angie Sanchez-Vijil, Remi Beckham) 9:39.21. 2, Penn 9:44.93. 3, Crown Point 10:03.91. 4, Angola 10:07.59. 5, Chesterton 10:16.65. 6, Marian 10:25.74. 7, Elkhart Central 10:29.13. 8, LaPorte 10:31.58.

SPRINT MEDLEY (100-100-200-400) RELAY: 1, Concord (Summer Stevensen, Janiylah Holloway, Oniste Thomas, Jasmine Hudson) 1:52.83. 2, Penn 1:54.74. 3, Chesterton 1:54.77. 4, Warsaw 1:55.62. 5, Crown Point 1:57.16. 6, Fort Wayne Wayne 1:58.03. 7, Elkhart Central 1:58.16. 8, Angola 1:59.62.

3200: 1, Penn (Lauren Frank 11:57.44, Ellie Jankowski 11:26.40) 23:23.84. 2, Angola (Samantha Clemens, Taylor Clemens) 23:40.19. 3, Concord (Summer Cooper, Jana Fisher) 23:40.21. 4, Mishawaka (Faith Quintana, Rachel Ibarra) 23:49.07. 5, Elkhart Central (Lauren Dibley, Emma Romero) 24:11.40. 6, Crown Point (Hanna Wylie, Daniella Altpeter) 24:18.20. 7, Warsaw (Taylor Gunter, Carmen Yoder) 24:20.49. 8, LaPorte (Sierra Beach, Arianna Steele) 24:57.61.

4 x 100: 1, Warsaw (Shunterra Davis, Kendra Love, Abbi Curtis, Makayla Clampitt) 50.70. 2, Washington 50.73. 3, Wayne 51.05. 4, LaPorte 51.07. 5, Chesterton 51.19. 6, Crown Point 51.26. 7, Concord 51.35. 8, Northridge 51.49.

300 HURDLES: 1, Riley Tuerff (LaPorte) 46.0. 2, Kelsi Carrico (Penn) 47.8. 3, Ali Cranston (Angola) 48.0. 4, Madison Kreil (Mishawaka) 48.1. 5, Kirsten Wozniak (Chesterton) 48.2. 6, Michaela Buriff (Warsaw) 48.8. 7, Mikayla Miller (Concord) 50.30. 8, Shanning Bell (Washington) 52.41.

4 x 200 RELAY: 1, Concord (Jasmine Hudson, Oniste Thomas, Jasmine Riffell, Janiylah Holloway) 1:47.24. 2, Wayne 1:48.19. 3, Northridge 1:49.28. 4, Chesterton 1:49.79. 5, Warsaw 1:50.13. 6, LaPorte 1:52.16. 7, Penn 1:52.52. 8, Washington 1:52.58.

DISTANCE MEDLEY (1200-400-800-1600) RELAY: 1, LaPorte (Shelby Riehle, Riley Tuerff, Jenny Noll, Katerina Shuble) 12:38.13. 2, Warsaw 13:01.81. 3, Crown Point 13:06.17. 4, Chesterton 13:11.29. 5, Angola 13:16.27. 6, Penn 13:31.34. 7, Mishawaka 13:32.38. 8, Clay 13:35.66.

4 x 400 RELAY: 1, Penn (Kelsi Carrico, Nicole Marshall, Nourra Miss, Jemmia Pennix) 4:04.27. 2, Warsaw 4:06.81. 3, Angola 4:14.73. 4, Chesterton 4:17.96. 5, Marian 4:19.69. 6, Mishawaka 4:21.94. 7, Plymouth 4:22.24. 8, Crown Point 4:24.24.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Crown Point (Allyssa Hennessey 5-3, Grace Wells 4-10 ¼) 10-1 ¼. 2, Warsaw 10-1 Alexie Day 5-3). 3, Fort Wayne Wayne 9-10. 4, Angola 9-7. 5, Mishawaka 9-6 ¼. 6, Penn 9-6. 7, Plymouth 9-4 ¼. 8, Concord 9-4.

LONG JUMP: 1, Washington (Claire Pittman 16-8 1/2, Jakailah Suggs 14-1 1/2) 30-10. 2, LaPorte 30-4. 3, Chesterton 29-9. 4, Mishawaka 29-0. 5, Penn 28-11 ½. 6, Plymouth 28-6 ½. 7, Crown Point 28-3 ½. 8, Warsaw 28-2 ½.

SHOT PUT: 1, Warsaw (Passion Gardner 34-5 ½, Lynae Dawson 32-2) 66-7 ½. 2, Penn 66-4 ¼. 3, LaPorte 66-2 ¾. 4, Mishawaka 65-4 ¾. 5, Angola 63-5 ¾. 6, Clay 63-2. 7, Plymouth 60-11 ¾. 8, Chesterton 60-11 ½.

DISCUS: 1, Elkhart Central (Mia Pulianas 108-0, Aujanae Miller 107-7) 215-7. 2, Warsaw 190-3. 3, Mishawaka 187-1. 4, New Prairie 177-8 (Emily Hundt 111-6). 5, Crown Point 174-6. 6, Northridge 170-7. 7, Penn 162-11. 8, Plymouth 162-2 (Cece Robinson 36-3 ½).

POLE VAULT: 1, Angola (Ali Cranston 10-0, Autumn Presley 8-0) 18-0. 2, Penn 17-6 (Amanda George 10-0). 3, Warsaw 17-0. 4, Fort Wayne Wayne 16-0 ¼. 5, Crown Point 16-0. 6, Mishawaka 15-6. 7, Concord 9-6 ¼. 8, Marian 10-1.

 

Posted In: Girl's Sports > Track and Field

Comments