CROSS COUNTRY ASSOCIATION TABS DOZENS IN ACADEMICS

Bookmark and Share
Written By Ink Free News / Sports on Wednesday, October 14, 2020

NorthWood’s Emilie Allen was one of over 140 girls from across Indiana to be named an IATCCC Academic All-State award winner. InkFreeNews file photo by Mike Deak

By Mike Deak
InkFreeNews

INDIANAPOLIS – The Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches released its picks for the 2020 cross country Academic All-State awards.

To be considered for the list, runners must be part of the sectional roster, carry at least a 3.5 GPA (on a 4.0 scale), as a senior have scores of 1,200/26 on the SAT/ACT, or juniors have a 120/1,140 on the PSAT.

The association named over 620 total recipients between All-State and Honorable Mention All-State in boys and girls cross country.

Selections for area schools will be listed in both All-State and Honorable Mentions for boys and girls by school:

Bremen – Courtney Lawmaster, Jacob Firth

Bethany Christian – Ana Yoder, Aaron Yeakey

Columbia City – Logan Trier, Cameron Jagger, Jack Mills, Sam Mills

Culver Academy – Lexi Allen, Sophia Nash, Yasmine Pallekonda, Elizabeth Strogilos, Robert Grider, Connor Lee, Clay Long, Richard Kang

East Noble – Anna Becker, Kyler Corbin, Wesley Potts, Chandler Rathke

Elkhart – Luis Cruz Portillo

Goshen – Matthew Snyder, Jocsan Barahona Rosales

Maconaquah – Jaden Judson

Manchester – Elijah Burlingame, Carter Bedke, Kaden Dillon, Kedrick Metzger

Northridge – Andrew Eichstadt, Brendan Gleim, Bryce McMann

NorthWood – Emilie Allen, Jenna Markham, Sam Schlatter, Grady Stevenson, Titus Stutsman, Jordan Mitschelen, Jacob Raasch, Preston Roa, Nate Rulli

Penn – Katie Casbon, Reagan Hoke, Nikki Jerzak, Nicole Marshall, Hannah Cussen, Morgan Gannon, Ben Boardley, Matthew Chapple, Samik Ghosh

Plymouth – Robby Richards

Southwood – Mariah Brown, Braden Sweet

St. Joe – Mary Clare Elliot, Flannery Fangman, Alexis Kintzele, Katie Lavelle, Marko Enriquez, Josh Frabutt, Zach Taylor, TJ Weber, Colten Brandt, Alex Garcia

Triton – Alena Hill, Parker Alford, Brandon Kitch

Wabash – Jarrett Wilson

Warsaw – Wini Barnett, Regan Brouwer, Jacob Kissling, Sam Lechlitner, Ian Denzer, Harrison Phipps

Wawasee – Ella Beezley, Emma Ebright

West Noble – Erin Shoemaker

Winamac – Kate Collins, Emily Rausch, Carson Bennett

Posted In: TSN Store > All Sports

Comments