SANNER, WAGNER AMONG IBCA ALL-STATE HMS

Bookmark and Share
Written By Ink Free News / Sports on Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Warsaw’s Abby Sanner was named a Junior All-State Honorable Mention by the IBCA. InkFreeNews file photos by Mike Deak

By Mike Deak
InkFreeNews

INDIANAPOLIS – The Indiana Basketball Coaches Association released on Tuesday its selections for girls basketball All-State as well as its designations for Supreme 15 and its Honorable Mentions.

Tippecanoe Valley’s Sidney Wagner was chosen a Senior All-State Honorable Mention by the IBCA.

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Franciscan Health “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2020-21. The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3-A and Class 4-A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2-A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

Locally, two players were among the Honorable Mentions in Tippecanoe Valley senior Sidney Wagner and Warsaw junior Abby Sanner.

2021 IBCA/Franciscan Health Senior All-State
Senior Supreme 15
Ally Becki, Brownsburg
Madelyn Bischoff, Roncalli
Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll
Katie Burton, Fishers
Trinity Clinton, Penn
Tyra Ford, Anderson
Lilliann Frasure, North Judson
Marissa Gasaway, Silver Creek
Hanna Knoll, Angola
Meg Newman, North Central (Indianapolis)
Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton
Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen
Jayla Smith, Lawrence North
Trinity Thompson, Michigan City
Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian

Large School All-State
Ryleigh Anslinger, Evansville Memorial
Kaitlyn Costner, Penn
Bridget Dunn, Carmel
Nakaih Hunter, North Central (Indianapolis)
Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence
Jade Nutley, Madison
Ryin Ott, LaPorte
Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard
Alex Richard, Avon
Katey Richason, Zionsville
Maiah Shelton, Norwell
Alana Striverson, Silver Creek
Pa’Shence Walker, Martinsville
Mary Wilson, Center Grove
Lamyia Woodson, Fort Wayne South

Small School All-State
Gracie Adams, Lanesville
Olivia Brooke, Pioneer
Aubrey Burgess, Linton-Stockton
Kalea Fleming, Loogootee
Taylor Heath, Triton Central
Erikka Hill, Shenandoah
Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran
Brooklyn Jones, Loogootee
Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del
Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah
Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian
Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis
Haley Rose, Linton-Stockton
Julia Schutz, Andrean
Lauryn Thomas, Waldron

Junior Supreme 15
Kuryn Brunson, Franklin
Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point
Kate Clarke, Carmel
Alyssa Crockett, Westfield
Laila Hull, Zionsville
Rashunda Jones, South Bend Washington
McKenna Layden, Northwestern
Ayanna Patterson, Homestead
Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington
Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington
Ali Saunders, North Harrison
Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville
Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point
Josie Trabel, East Central
Tanyuel Welch, North Central (Indianapolis)

Junior Large School All-State
Ramiah Elliott, North Central (Indianapolis)
Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian
Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East
Rayah Kincer, Franklin Central
Kencia Levasseur, Washington
Teresa Maggio, McCutcheon
MaKaya Porter, Mishawaka Marian
Camryn Runner, Hamilton Heights
Renna Schwieterman, Jay County
Olivia Smith, Fort Wayne South
Chloe Spreen, Bedford North Lawrence
Zoe Stewart, Terre Haute North
Kynidi Striverson, Silver Creek
Alaina Thorne, Washington
Juliann Woodard, Jennings County

Junior Small School All-State
Tori Allen, Andrean
Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer
Ally Capouch, Kouts
Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic
Hailey Cripe, Pioneer
Kelsey DuBois, University
Kenzie Fulks, Bethesda Christian
Alli Harness, Carroll (Flora)
Hailee Kline, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Ally Madden, Blue River Valley
Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh
Ashlee Schram, Tipton
Bailey Tabeling, Trinity Lutheran
Amber Tretter, Forest Park
Kylie VanHoy, Loogootee

Area Honorable Mentions (both classes)
Grace Adams, Penn; Addi Baker, Northfield; Eva Bazzoni, Manchester; Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland; Emma Hoover, Northfield; McKenzie Hudgen, Marian; Kyra Kennedy, Northfield; Lillian Mast, West Noble; Maggie Smith, Winamac; Jordyn Smith, Penn; Kearston Stout, Northfield; Jaci Walker, Northridge; Mariah Wyatt, Wabash; Olivia Burkett, North Judson; Eva Fisher, Northridge; Ellia Foster, Bremen; Brea Garber, Fairfield; Kingsley Kroft, Winamac; Mackensy Mabie, West Noble; Lilly Maple, Maconaquah; Kelly Ratigan, St. Joe; Faith Reihl, Lakeland; De’Mour Watson, Elkhart

Posted In: Girl's Sports > Basketball

Comments