WARSAW SPORTS WRAP: APRIL 25

Bookmark and Share
Written By StaceyPageOnline / Sports on Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Softball

The Warsaw softball team dropped a 6-1 final at Northridge.

The  host Raiders scored three runs in the fifth inning to put the Northern Lakes Conference contest away.

Emali Grose led the offense for the Tigers with two hits.

Courtney Chookie took the pitching loss for Warsaw. She went six innings, allowing seven hits and six runs while striking out one and walking none.

Allison Hostetler earned the pitching win as she allowed just one run on six hits with seven strikeouts in a complete game for the Raiders.

Amber Bost and Madison Weinert each had multiple hits for Northridge.

Warsaw falls to 5-5 overall and goes to 3-2 in NLC action.

The Tigers host NLC foe Concord on Friday at 5 p.m.

 

Baseball

The Warsaw baseball team lost 15-2 to Northridge.

Brendan Perry had two hits to lead the Tigers in the Northern Lakes Conference game.

Michael Nunez took the pitching loss. He went five innings and allowed just two earned runs.

Warsaw falls to 2-8 overall and 0-5 in the NLC.

The Tigers play at Concord on Friday night.

 

Boys Golf

The Warsaw boys golf team picked up a win over Carroll.

The Tigers, who are ranked No. 19, bested the Chargers 163-179 at the Autumn Ridge Golf Course in Fort Wayne.

Sam Yeager paced Warsaw to the win with a 39.

Tommy Meier and Jacob LaLonde each shot a 41 for the Tigers, while Luke Delp had a 42. Chase Byron shot 49 and Zach LaLonde 52.

The Warsaw JV team beat Carroll 198-203. Brian Elliott and Tucker Carlile each shot a 44. Lucas Rhodes had a 51, with Mason Whitaker shooting 59 and Noah Pequignot a 60.

Warsaw plays in the Hall Of Fame Invite on Saturday.

 

Boys Track

The Warsaw boys track team lost to host Concord and Goshen in a Northern Lakes Conference triangular.

Concord topped the Tigers 80-52 and Goshen defeated Warsaw 71-61.

Justin Fleming won both the 800 and 1,600 for the Tigers in top times of 2:05 and 4:38 respectively.

Lucas Howett won the 3,200 for Warsaw in a time of 10:08. The 4 X 800 team of Nolan Groninger, Tanner Stiver, Taylor Mills and Xavi Ramierez were first in 8:24.

Eli Owen was second in the 300 hurdles in a time of 43.56. Hunter Metzger placed second in the pole vault with a personal best of 12-6 and Nick Bazzoni was third at 12-0.

John Svinarich won the discus with a personal best throw of 146-9 and was second in the shot put with a personal best toss of 51-8. Nick Miller was second in the discus with a personal best effort of 131-1.

Warsaw hosts its own Max Truex Invitational on Friday night.

 

Posted In: Boy's Sports > Baseball

Comments