WARSAW SPORTS WRAP: APRIL 21

Bookmark and Share
Written By StaceyPageOnline / Sports on Saturday, April 21, 2018

Baseball

The Warsaw baseball team dropped a pair to Kokomo Saturday.

The Wildcats won the opener 10-1 and took the nightcap 9-7 in the non-conference twin bill at WCHS.

Warsaw, now 2-6, hosts NorthWood in NLC action Monday night.

 

Boys Golf

Jacob LaLonde had a shot to remember for a lifetime.

LaLonde recorded an ace Saturday as the Warsaw boys golf team competed in the Lake Central Invitational.

LaLonde aced the par three No. 3 hole during play at the Sandy Pines Golf Club.

The Tigers shot a season low 312 to earn a fifth place finish in the 16-team field.

Sam Yeager led the way for Warsaw with a round of 75 to tie for ninth place among individuals.

Luke Delp shot a 77 for the Tigers with Tommy Meier and Jacob LaLonde each finishing with an 80. Zach LaLonde shot an 84 and Chase Byron had an 85.

Penn and Fort Wayne Canterbury shared the team title as each shot 304.

Carson Stohler was medalist with a three-under round of 69.

Warsaw will host Triton on Monday at Stonehenge.

 

Boys Track

The Warsaw boys track team earned a fourth place finish in the Southport Relays.

The duo of Hunter Metzger and Nicholas Bazzoni captured the lone first place finish for the Tigers in the pole vault relay with a combined height of 23-6.

The pair of John Svinarich and Nick Miller combined to place second in both the discus (250-9) and shot put (88-8) relays for the Tigers.

Warsaw scored 66 points in the meet.

Keegan Larsh and Mason Martz placed third in the long jump relay with a 37-11.  The shuttle hurdle relay team of Jack Williamson, John Culbertson, Caden Silveus and Eli Owen also placed third in 1:11.

Owen was fourth in the 110-hurdles with a person-best effort of 16.51.

The duo of Dane Stookey and Connor Lennox were fourth in the high jump relay with an effort of 11-6. The 4 X 100 team of Martz, Aden Wade, Alijah Wade and Jayton Brock was fourth in a time of 46.38.

The 4 X 1,600 team of Justin Fleming, Taylor Mills, Lucas Howett and Xavi Ramirez was fifth in 18:59. The Sprint Medley Relay team of Aden Wade, Alijah Wade, Bryce Gardner and Lennox was fifth in 1:46. The 4 X 800 relay team of Fleming, Ramirez, Sam Lechlitner and Tanner Stiver was fifth in 8:33 and the 4 X 400 team of Larsh, Owen, Fleming and Stiver were fifth in 3:38.

Howett also placed fifth in the 3,200 in a time of 10:08. The Distance Medley Relay team of Larsh, Lechlitner, Logan Anderson and Ryan Bonebrake placed sixth in a time of 11:59. Allah Wade was seven in the 100 in 11.49.

Warsaw will face Concord and Goshen in NLC action at Concord Wednesday night.

Posted In: Boy's Sports > Baseball

Comments